General Data Protection Regulations
Website Privacy Notice

The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act. Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have when you use this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to the Town Clerk - details can be found on our Contacts page.

Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice;

Who are we?
We are a City (Community) Council, providing a range of services to your community.

How do we collect data from you?
We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website.

What information do we collect and how is it used?
We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our electorate, and to respond to business enquiries.

Controlling your information
You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Use of cookies
This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. HERE.

Security
We take security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Data breaches
Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, we will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

Data Security
Our Data Protection & GDPR Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, we will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

Complaint
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).